Solved

SBS 2011 Backups Failing

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
SBS 2011 Backups are failing with Volume Shadow Copy Service operation failed with error 0x800423f3.

Sharepoint is up to date and PSConfig has been run and completes successfully.  

Backups are configured to run on a daily basis and have recently started failing with the above error code.  

A restart of the machine allows the backup to complete successfully the first time its run but then the failures start again.

After the last failure I ran VSSADMIN List Writers and its show the majority of them to be:

State: [9] Failed
Last error: Timed out

Any help with this matter would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:KTBerwick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 39670810
Please refer this prevous answered question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_27258101.html#a36547960

Are there any thrid party backup application installed on the server?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39670915
Ensure that below files are updated or install the hotfix as per requirement.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2698155   Ntfs.sys     http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2582068   Volsnap.sys  
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971394    Swprv.dll    
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/983425    Vssvc.exe  

Reboot the server after hotfix installation and check the backup.If still the backup failes reregister the vss binaries:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940184
0
 

Author Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 39674320
Over the weekend I ran a sfc scan and also a check disk on the system.  The backups have been successful for the last two evenings so i'm going to leave everything as it is at the moment.

If the backups start failing again I will try disabling Volume Shadow Copies as suggested in your post shreedhar.

The hotfixes suggested by Sandeshdubey appear to be for Windows server 2008 and i'm running SBS 2011 which i'm sure is based on Server 2008 R2 so i'm not too keen to install them fixes onto my system.

Thanks for your help and if anything changes I will report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KTBerwick
ID: 39918215
My colleague opened this thread and clearly forgot to close it. I believe re-registering the VSS binaries resolved this.
0