Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel - Change cell format

Posted on 2013-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello all,

I have a column which includes a list of telephone numbers.
All values are marked as numbers and data appears like " 3.0212212+11"

What I want to do it to make number appear as  "302101234567"
So, I change the format of all cells to text.
Although all the cell change their format to text, I have to enter each cell to update the value: this means that I have to click each cell, press F2, and move on to next cell.

Is there a way to update all cells automatically?
ctrl+shit+alt+f9 is not working!
0
Comment
Question by:ampranti
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39668555
Hi,

Why not change the format to number  in Home / Number and then decrease the decimal with the button.

Or got to Other Formats / Number  
Choose decimal places 0

Regards
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 39668573
This does work.

Any idea how to refresh all cells at once?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39668597
Hi,

Normally if you select all the cells that you want to update and follow the steps mentioned before just once

it should do it right

Or you can use find and replace  by format choose the format you want to find

Probably Scientific wit 7 decimal places

At replace use Number with 0 decimal places

then click Find all to ensure you've selected the right data then replace all

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39668668
Be careful using Number formats for Telephone Numbers as they tend to lose any leading zeros

Reg
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 600 total points
ID: 39675282
I enter a Custom number format like this for phone numbers
00000 000 000
which displays numbers as
01795 123 456

BUT, you enter the number by *skipping* the initial zero, ie the actual cell contents are just
1795123456
 - this means that there is always one less digit in the actual number than is represented by the zeroes in the Format.  This makes it easier for sorting later, vlookups, etc.

Of course, you can vary the gaps in the numbers as you wish.  Or, use dashes, whatever....

if you want to use dots, you have to enclose them in quotes in the Custom number format as otherwise it will interpret them as decimal places.
ie
00000"."000"."000
gives
01795.123.456
0