[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create folders within a folder in Excel VBA ?

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I have an Excel 2010 VBA application in which I create a new empty folder ("\Training") on my C: drive. This works successfully.

However, I want to also create 2 empty subfolders within the \Training folder but I'm not sure how to do this.

Further, how do I check MKDIR to ensure it has successfully created the folders ?

This is my code thus far ...

   Dim MyPath As String
       
   MyPath = Environ("USERPROFILE") & "\Training"

   If Len(Dir(MyPath, vbDirectory)) = 0 Then
      MkDir MyPath
      ' Create a '\Booking' folder  and a '\Finance' folder inside the '\Training' folder
      MsgBox "A new Windows folder with subfolders has been created successfully", vbInformation
   End If


Thanks for your help
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668606
Hi,

Pls try

   Dim MyPath As String, MyPathB As String, MyPathF As String
       
   MyPath = Environ("USERPROFILE") & "\Training"

   If Len(Dir(MyPath, vbDirectory)) = 0 Then
      MkDir MyPath
      MyPathB = Environ("USERPROFILE") & "\Training\Booking"
      If Len(Dir(MyPathB, vbDirectory)) = 0 Then
        MkDir MyPathB
      End If
      MyPathF = Environ("USERPROFILE") & "\Training\Finance"
      If Len(Dir(MyPathF, vbDirectory)) = 0 Then
        MkDir MyPathF
      End If
      ' Create a '\Booking' folder  and a '\Finance' folder inside the '\Training' folder
      MsgBox "A new Windows folder with subfolders has been created successfully", vbInformation
   End If

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ramakrishna Prabhu
ID: 39668609
How many subfolders you want to create?

Will they remain constant or dynamic?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 39668657
Many thanks for that. It worked a treat.
Toco
0