Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS Remote Web Access

Posted on 2013-11-22
12
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi all I am trying to setup remote web access and found an article saying that I need to run Connect to the Internet first on the console. (My SBS can already connect to the internet)

However whenever I run this I get the following error Message

Internet connection is incomplete

Cannot configure Routing and remote Access (RRAS) restart the rras service and then try again or run the fix my network wizard.

I have tried both of the solutions but no luck

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George-
ID: 39668723
Did you run all the wizards in order?  SBS REALLY likes you to run the wizards.

 Have you trined the "fix my network" wizard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39668805
yes I have run the fix my network wizard

john
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George-
ID: 39669125
Is the RRAS service running?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39669132
Yes it is running
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George-
ID: 39669167
Anything appear in Event Viewer when it fails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39669215
Nothing whatsoever
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39685138
Hi:

Some generic questions:

What version of SBS?

Have you run the SBS BPA... if not, please do so and fix everything it finds.

Using this link as a guide, what errors do you see in any of the appropriate log files?  Hint:  rename/relocate the most recently dated ones and run the wizards again to get a fresh copy.  If any of the others change dates to "current", do it all again until you get a fresh copy of all log files, then examine them for clues.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/01/key-small-business-server-2008-log-files.aspx

What ports are forwarded from the edge device (router/firewall) to the IP of the SBS?

How many network adapters (nics) are active in the SBS.  There should be only one, all others should be disabled, preferably in the system's BIOS.

What third party programs are installed?  In particular any consumer level AV software that tries to protect you from the internet?  In this regard, Start - msconfig - stop all third party services and all in startup, reboot and try again.

What specific errors are in the event logs of the SBS that relate to this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39685141
Just a thought I have noticed that SP1 is not installed on the SBS 2011 Standard R2

Could this be the issue?

John
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685194
Could not hurt to be current with patches and updates, but RWA worked out of the box.  Have a look at the questions I posted above.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39685377
As fl_flyfishing points out...RWA normally works straight out of the box assuming that networking is setup correctly.

in addition to all of fl_flyfishing's questions which we need to know to help sort this out, we also need you to do the following:
a) Open a command prompt on the server
b) type the following :   ipconfig /all > c:\temp\ipconfig.txt

Then open that ipconfig.txt file and copy and paste the results here or attach the file.
0