Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VCS cluseter gabconfig question

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
What is the difference between the following commands?

gabconfig  -c -x
gabconfig   -c  -2
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39670681
-c = configure the driver
-x = seed the port

Your second command should give a syntax error - I think what you want is actually:

  gabconfig -c -n2

This tells the cluster how many nodes should be configured, in this instance, two.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39670823
The first options will work as a manual way to start vcs no matter how many nodes are online,  remember that vcs won't start until all nodes defined on /etc/gabtab are alive

cat /etc/gabtab ----> you shall see something like this:
/sbin/gabconfig -c –nN
Where "N" is the number of cluster nodes.

As xterm said the syntax on the second command is wrong

The second is defining the  number of nodes that belong to the cluster

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 39887062
Thank you
0