Solved

Cisco Port Redirection

Posted on 2013-11-22
11
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Please can anyone advise or direct me to show how I can redirect traffic based on port numbers to specific hosts on separate vlans.

Thank you for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Maphew
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39669084
see below the SPAN Configuration Guidelines. better read through the article from the beginning.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swspan.html#wp1207676
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39669196
More details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39669287
thank you for responding......

i  have 3 vlans on spread across 3 2960S switches with a 2901 router

i have 3 types of traffic i would like to allocate to vlans  , i though using port numbers was the best way for

    SIP traffic to phone pbx vlan (UDP)  ,  
   cctcv   traffic to  cctv vlan  
 rest to data vlan

as i am using the 2901 router with a router on a stick config wanted to know how i can nat traffic accordingly


Thank you  again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39669933
Are you referring to inbound traffic from the internet /Wan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39669962
yes Soulja  i was intending to distribute traffic from wan to appropriate clan

eg  SIP traffic to voice vlan 10 ,  CCTV to vlan 20,  rest to clan 30  

i hope I am making sense
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39669996
What ports are these vlans using? As long as they don't conflict you should have an issue with static nats /pats.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39670027
the ports are...

SIP       UDP  5060  
             UDP/TCP  6000 -- 40000

CCTV      TCP  6200  & TCP 554


DATA     ALL


i hope this makes sense
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
ID: 39670767
Okay, so are you wanting to do pats to a specific internal ip? I assume so, you should be good with Pats.

Now of all Data. I don't really understand what you are trying to access inbound on the data vlan.

All in all, you will just configure PATS to specific internal ip address on the ports you desire to be access external to internal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39671191
Thank you very much.....

just to clear the DATA ALL is just that a VPN tunnel to a hosted provider is on that vlan and wold I need to make provisions for that ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39671367
Okay then that would just be specify that clan as a sour enor destination in your "interesting" traffic VPN acl.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maphew
ID: 39684058
Thank you so much for your time
0