Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create PDF form with totals

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

I currently have a Excelsheet that contains groups of questions.
A customer can fill in a value for each question. The total of all questions within a group are summarized automatically in a grouptotal.
see attachment for layout and clarification.

Now I need to create this form in a PDF, so customers can fill in the form, save it and mail it back to me.

What would be a good approach to do this?
Which softwareproducts do I need for this?
EE-questions-example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Delphiwizard
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668681
Acrobat XI Pro is the best software, but there are also lot of freeware...
Adobe will give you support, but some freeware will only give limited support (such as in forums).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 39668798
Agree with hopeleonie. Could try PDF-creator or Open-Office to have an ALL-IN-ONE system (that saves in PDF without any thirdy part). Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 39672214
I bought Acrobat XI Pro. But I can't see how I can add totals (as shown in attached xls)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39672260
0