Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vba  to call a macro in access 2003

Posted on 2013-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi expert's

I have a macro in ms access 2003 that works fine ...also have a second macro......what I want to do is call the second macro from the first macro..

Second macron is private sub cmdrunme ()
0
Comment
Question by:route217
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 664 total points
ID: 39668709
Write the below command in your first macro
"Call cmdrunme"
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 39668717
Hi,

If not in  the same module it shouldn't be private

pls try

Sub YourMacro1
'Your code
Call cmdrunme()

'Your code
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 668 total points
ID: 39668719
Hi,

In the macro use the RunCode option with cmdrunme ()

You will need to change the sub to a function and to public.

Private Sub cmdrunme()

s/b

Public Function cmdrunme()

Macros run functions not subs.

Private means they can't find them from a Macro which runs Public.

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39669026
Apologies experts I meant to split the points can we open the question up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:route217
ID: 39669159
Thank you experts for re opening question and apologies on my part.
0