Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Active Directory Attribute Editor

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

We have an instance where we need to migrate a few SBS 2003 users to SBS 2008.  As part of the process, I created a "proxy Address" in the SBS 2008 server for the Legacy DN of the old server, so that they could reply to old emails, etc.

The next day this stopped working, so I checked and my addition to the ProxyAddress field is gone.  

Any idea what erased it, and how to prevent it from happening again?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39670774
I'm not quite clear on what you are trying to accomplish here.   Was SBS 2008 installed in migration mode into the SBS 2003 domain?   All users would be migrated as part of the DC replication.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671283
From your description I guess the email addresses are being overwritten by the email address policy in Exchange 2007.

http://www.bluecompute.co.uk/blogposts/making-use-of-e-mail-address-policies-in-sbs2008-and-sbs2011/

Automatically update email addresses based on address policy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 39715623
Thanks for the help.
0