Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server rendering two different types of HTML5 video player

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi Experts, my server is rendering two different types of video players, and I prefer one over the other. I can't figure out what is the setting that is making the difference, so here are the links to both sites hosted in the same server:

http://www.timeshareorlando.com/resorts/westgate-lakes-resort.html

http://www.orlando.vacationpeople.com/resorts/westgate-lakes-resort.html (preferred)

Please help me find what setting or file I need to change to make my videos look like the second URL.

Both sites use Joomla 2.5. in a Linux server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Batres
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 750 total points
ID: 39669468
This is TimeShareOrlando
<h2>Westgate Lakes Resort Video</h2>
<video class="size-auto" controls="controls" width="640" height="360" 
poster="/images/resorts/westgate-lakes/front.jpg">
<source src="/images/resorts/westgate-lakes/video/westgate-lakes.mp4" type="video/mp4" /></video>
</div>

Open in new window

This is Orlando.VacationPeople
<h2>Westgate Lakes Resort Video</h2>
<video class="size-auto" controls="controls" width="640" height="360" 
poster="/images/orlando/resorts/westgate-lakes/front.jpg" 
src="/images/orlando/resorts/westgate-lakes/video/westgate-lakes.mp4" type="video/mp4"></video>
</div>

Open in new window

These are slightly reformatted with new-line characters, but otherwise copied from the sites.  As you can see, they are both using the <video> tag.  But the first one wraps the <source> tag inside the <video> and the second uses the src= attribute of the <video> tag.  I believe that both ways are supported in most browsers.  You might want to check the W3 validator and see what it can tell you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jorge Batres
ID: 39669642
Thanks Ray, I changed the src attribute but nothing happened, I'm wondering if it has to do with the site configuration maybe? or some jquery / javascript conflict? I don't know.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39669743
Here's one page on HTML5 video: http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_videos.asp  And here's another that shows how to accommodate Flash too:  http://dev.opera.com/articles/view/simple-html5-video-flash-fallback-custom-controls/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jorge Batres
ID: 39671484
Thank you for the comments guys, I fixed it by removing an extra coma somewhere in a JavaScript.
0