Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is network latency?  REALLY?

Posted on 2013-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Question:  
Is the standard measurement of latency  the time delay observed as data transmits from one point to another?
OR
Is the standard measurement of latency  the time it takes some form of data to make a full circuit back to the originating point.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668886
I think this article will help you.

http://smutz.us/techtips/NetworkLatency.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668896
Measuring Network Latency
Network tools like ping tests and traceroute measure latency by determining the time it takes a given network packet to travel from source to destination and back, the so-called round-trip time. Round-trip time is not the only way to specify latency, but it is the most common.
On DSL or cable Internet connections, latencies of less than 100 milliseconds (ms) are typical and less than 25 ms desired. Satellite Internet connections, on the other hand, average 500 ms or higher latency.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 39668906
In simplest terms network latency is the delay time added for packets to get through the network.
It is generally looked at as one way because once the packets are delivered to the end station/application they are no longer in the network.

There are probably hundreds of sources of information on the web like wikipedia explaining this in as much detail as you care to read through.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39669011
Rick_o_shay:
There are many sources of information.  And I read many of them.  However, I was wondering
if there was ONE standard definition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39669017
Which definition of network latency will a vendor use when promoting their equipment or service.  I guess probably the best looking measure.  Right?  

That goes to the core of my question.  Is there one standard definition that's used?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669072
There is no set standard, just a most used and even then that's up to whom is talking. It's Apples or Oranges I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669137
Latency differs depending on distance, network traffic, hops to destination and etc.

So ISP can't define or guaranty low latency.

Did you read the article?  It is very simple and straight forward and has answers to your questions.
0