Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ADHoc Reporting, REport Builder 1.0

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a AdHoc reporting environment in Report Builder 1.0 (SSRS). I am trying to retrieve data from different entities that do not have a relational integrity but the AdHoc Report environment is not allowing me to map the fields from the two entities. Is there any way I can do this in AdHoc Reporting or do I have to change the mapping in my database and redesign my database? Any help is approciated
0
Comment
Question by:Rdichpally
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39668857
>I am trying to retrieve data from different entities that do not have a relational integrity
The role of a reporting app is to render reports, not to relate/map unrelated data from multiple data sources.

If that's your task, then that's an separate ETL project where you have to identify your sources, your targets, how the multiple sources are mapped (i.e. do values need to change), quality needs (aka is your data clean enough), etc. etc.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1500 total points
ID: 39676989
From your wording I can deduce that you are using the Report Model functionality.  I've never used that, and never actually saw the benefit of it.  Also, it no longer exists in SSRS 2012 so it might be interesting to investigate a bit how reports are build without the model functionality.

You could then just use a fairly simple SELECT statement that joins your two entities together on their primary/foreign key fields, or even on a string if that's all you've got available.

I'd also recomment to download the newest Report Builder: Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012 Report Builder

As long as you don't use any functionality not supported by 2008 I believe this should work fine.

Here's a tutorial to help you get started: Report Builder 3.0: Creating a Basic Report
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rdichpally
ID: 39789369
Thanks.
0