?
Solved

Windows Storage Server 2012 issues

Posted on 2013-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We are running a Dell NX3200 NAS (Windows Storage Server 2012).  It has been in operation for a few weeks, but we started having major issues yesterday.  Three times in the past 24 hours,but we cannot remote into it via RDC, logmein, etc.  Also, all users lose access to their file shares.  However, we can ping the server.  After a hard reset, services are restored for a while.  I don't see anything in the Event Viewer that would indicate what is causing this.  Any ideas where to troubleshoot next?
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39668937
AV or Firewall?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39668987
have you looked at the life cycle controller when this happens for any hardware issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 39670848
Firewall is off.  I am running same AV on many other servers and don't have this issue.  I am not sure what or where to look for the life cycle controller.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39670856
is open manage installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 39671662
Unless it came preinstalled, it is not.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39671679
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon_adams
ID: 39672054
I appreciate the suggestion to install open manage, but what will installing it do for me in relation to resolving the reported problem?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 39672078
it will show you all hardware status and point out any problems
you can look at the hardware/esm logs for any issues like memory or disk
0