[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommend Phone Emulator ?

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I know about Responsinator, but I'm looking for an online phone emulator that also would be a great tool for developing again responsive web design.

Reccommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669085
Install the Android SDK, you will have the ability to really start a phone (or tablet). You can usually test older Android versions, up to almost the newest Android version (unlike the emulators, which isn't alway real).
Of course I left out the Apple, probably someone else has a solution for this. But for Android, it's a 100% good testing platform, as opposed to the online simulator (not very trustworthy results).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669239
Dear sandshakimi,

Is it what you exactly want ?  
http://www.mobilephoneemulator.com/ 
in which after you click "ok",  you can select any smart phone model you want

Hope I understand your question completely, if not, please point it out the mistake.

Duncan
0