Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript Error , Internet

Posted on 2013-11-22
16
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Any idea why IE 8 would give Javascript errors , and Error on page on the bottom left (Yellow ! )  ?   Using Windows 7.


Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39669042
this indicates there is an error in the javascript code on the page you are viewing. is this a page you are viewing or coding?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39669059
Viewing
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1200 total points
ID: 39669071
then the reason is whoever wrote the code for the page wrote it incorrectly for viewing on IE8.

Because each browser (and for the matter, each version of a browser) adheres to a different set of coding standards. what may work on one browser will not necessarily work on all other browsers...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39669075
Object required
javascript
Code: 0


Line: 845
Char: 13
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39669083
if you didn't write the code, the only thing you can do is let the author know there's a problem
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 800 total points
ID: 39669280
Hi,
+1 for The_Big_Daddy's comments.
The author of the code did not propperly verify his Javascript. Due to differences in all major browsers (so even huge differences in between each of IE7 -> IE8 -> IE9 -> IE10 and IE11) sometimes error only appear in newer (or older) browser versions as the Javascript engine is treating the script differently.

E.g. the following does not create an error in IE8
if (somecheck) {
   dosomething(); };
else
{ dosomethingelse();}

Open in new window

but fails in IE10.

You might try to use the compatibility settings in IE8 - but that depends on the root cause of the script issue (because the author assumed a browser version IE>8).

KR
Rainer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39669401
If you have Windows 7, I would update and try with IE 11:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/ie-11-worldwide-languages
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39669425
I disagree with that suggestion, and think it's a rather dangerous suggestion...

you do not know the OP's situation, s/he may use IE8 for a certain set of applications. upgrading their browser could very well compromise their use of those apps.

One shouldn't have to upgrade their browser to just get a web page to work, seems a bit drastic to me....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39669445
on different computer ,

IE 9
and Firefox

work -

Any settings to change in IE 8 ?  or re install older Java version ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39669447
Ok do you use this computer private or commercial?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39669452
Just can confirm:
IE11 breaks a LOT of sites - you have to configure each of them manually for compatibility views!!!
It is NOT the problem of the browser (I am not blaming IE 11 - I love him) but more on the web sites - but as long as your Citrix farm login is failing or your OWA site looks like 2003 ....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39669457
Java <> Javascript

Java is something completely different and has nothing to do with Javascript!

The script code simply includes some elements / functions / methods / properties which do not exist in IE8 Script engine or which work differently.

The only chance you have is to use an alternate browser ...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39669469
It's not a matter of settings but rather how the browser process the code. As you've discovered different versions process the code differently.

It has nothing to do with java but JavaScript,  which is a totally different animal. unless the code running has to do with permissions (meaning it requires elevated permissions to run in w such case you can change the browsers setting for permissions) there's not much you can do
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39669651
line 845 shows :

            e = this.element.form.elements;
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1200 total points
ID: 39669666
ok thats a pretty standard line of code, so its not looking for elevated permissions...

like stated above, your only option is to use another browser
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39670143
Thanks all ,
0