Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Host Record and dns

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all

I am trying to set up email accounts for users but I am having to edit the host files of all the machines so as to resolve the name for the email account.

Is there a way I can do this on the domain controller and if so can someone explain how.

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Appleton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669115
May need more information, but you are likely needing an autodiscovery srv record on your local DNS server.  

See here for more info:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exchange-autodiscover-part2.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669135
There are lots of different things you may need to do. Make sure your DNS is setup for your email server on the domain controllers or whatever you use for DNS. it sounds like you just need to add an A record for your email server something like mail.domain.com A 99.99.999.99

As AAppleton has mentioned you should have an autodiscover record but if your server is internal it should be created with a PTR record anyways but that would not require your to change the host file to get email to work so it doesn't sound like the problem. Whatever you are putting in the user's host file is what you need to create in the domain's DNS server.
0