Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Saving File

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I’m having some trouble saving a file to a network share.

I can map to the location using the ip address:

\\1.1.1.1\folder1\fiolder2\

However when I try to save an xml file to this location using this line:

doc.save(@”\\1.1.1.1\folder1\folder2\test.xml”);

I get a ‘The network path was not found.’ Error message.

Am I doing something wrong here?

Pretty sure it’s not permissions.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39669156
\\1.1.1.1\folder1\fiolder2\
and
\\1.1.1.1\folder1\folder2\

Is that just a typo in the question ?  (If not then does the folder you want to save to actually exist?)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pavel_Kudishin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672802
Looks like permissions issue. Check that windows account under which your code is executed has access permissions to the network share and network folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyw27
ID: 39675565
Hi - sorry that's just a typo, the locations are the same.

I'm pretty sure the permissions are ok, however would permission errors normally manifest themselves with a network path not found error message?  I thought it might be because I was using an IP address rather than a share name?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39737439
>>Pretty sure it’s not permissions.

Ho hum.  I assumed you had checked with that statement.
0