Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application received several SQL0437W Performance of this complex query might be sub-optimal.  Reason code “3”.  SQLSTATE=01602

Posted on 2013-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
Our application has started to report SQL warnings when it runs:

DBD::DB2::st execute failed:  (IBM) (CLI Driver) (DB2/LINUXX8664) SQL0437W Performance of this complex query might be sub-optimal.  Reason code “3”.  SQLSTATE=01602

For RC=3, it says to increase the size of the statement cache. We have STMM enabled and the sizes of the various memory parameters are all set to AUTOMATIC. The STMTHEAP should grow to accommodate the query as I understand it.

There is plenty of free memory on the database server.

I haven't been able to find the offending sql statement. Even if I do, I don't think the developer would be able to "fix it" quickly.

What can we do in the mean time?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:data_bits
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 39669458
probably still worth asking the developers what they've changed recently...

or if the know of any particularly complex/large sql statements that may have begun to be executed...

e.g. for an archive process, quarter end..., etc...

or is it possible that its a dynamic query which is growing overly complex?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mustaccio
ID: 39675624
For RC=3, it says to increase the size of the statement cache.

Not sure where you got this suggestion; the manual I'm looking at suggests these actions:

- Break the statement up into less complex SQL statements. (Reason codes 1, 2, 3, 4)
- Ensure predicates do not over-specify the answer set. (Reason code 3)
...
- Issue Runstats for the tables involved in the query. (Reason codes 3, 4)

How frequently do you update table and index statistics?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 39680723
Post the code and we wil advise :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:data_bits
ID: 39689805
mustaccio asked about the frequency of runstats: A complete set of statistics is generated everyday on all tables including SYSIBM.

STMTHEAP is set to AUTOMATIC so I assume it would grow as needed when the query is executed.

I'll try to get the offending SQL. The developer responsible for the application that is getting this error, "inherited" it and isn't very familiar with all of the SQL it contains.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mustaccio earned 1500 total points
ID: 39689915
You may want to try generating the full explain plan of the statement in question, using db2exfmt -- it will likely contain information that might be useful for troubleshooting.
0