Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with SPF records for my domain

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
4,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We configured SPF records a few weeks ago and I have a feeling they aren't done properly.
Our DNS provider allows us to create both SPF and TXT records. Our emails come from several sources:

Our exchange server
MX Logic (we relay most outbound mail through them)
our CRM system
iContact

a few sites have reported issues with the SPF record. i don't understand the difference between -all, ~all, etc. can anyone help?

the records are, according to http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html (i masked my own domain name):

------------------

SPF record lookup and validation for: mydomain.com

SPF records are primarily published in DNS as TXT records.

The TXT records found for your domain are:
v=spf1 ptr include:mxlogic.net ~all
v=spf1 a:autotask.net -all
v=spf1 a:mydomain.net -all
v=spf1 ip4:72.251.222.50/32 -all
v=spf1 a mx ptr include:icpbounce.com ip4:72.251.222.50/32 -all

SPF records should also be published in DNS as type SPF records.
Type SPF records found for the domain are:
v=spf1 ptr include:mxlogic.net ~all
v=spf1 a:autotask.net -all
v=spf1 a:mydomain.net -all
v=spf1 ip4:72.251.222.50/32 -all
v=spf1 a mx ptr include:icpbounce.com ip4:72.251.222.50/32 -all

Checking to see if there is a valid SPF record.

Results - Permanent Error Two or more type TXT spf records found.
No valid SPF record found of either type TXT or type SPF.
---------------


can anyone point me in the right direction??
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669362
You should only have a single SPF record which includes all the info.  You can duplicate that record to be a TXT record.
Here's an example of the combined record.
v=spf1 ptr include:mxlogic.net a:autotask.net a:mydomain.net ip4:72.251.222.50/32 a mx include:icpbounce.com -all

Open in new window


There may even be some duplicate info in the above, like "a:mydomain.net" and "a", probalby only one of those is needed.

You may want to look at http://www.openspf.org/SPF_Record_Syntax for syntax.
-all = fail
~all = soft fail
?all = doesn't really say anything
Generally I would recommend to start with ~all.  It depends on the recipient as to what they do with the results from a SPF check.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669384
Here are some good articles on creating SPF records:

https://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/

https://kb.mediatemple.net/questions/658/How+can+I+create+an+SPF+record+for+my+domain%3F#gs

https://support.google.com/a/answer/33786?hl=en

http://www.spfwizard.net/

Many of us have to adjust these things over time.  A combination of proper SPF records, proper MX records, and forward and reverse DNS settings will do wonders for making sure that you don't get flagged as a spammer, and just in general make your email setup much better.
0