[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

bat file in task scheduler.

Posted on 2013-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to run simple bat file in windows task scheduler and it is not running.
This is what I did in the action box
Pointed to c:\myfile\test.bat, but this file runs when I double click on desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39669363
There are usualy few problems.

1. Something bad in transer to cmd. There usualy help when you change extention from bat tu cmd

2. You are trying to do something withou coresponding user rights. Try to setu user with runing script admin no systemaccount.

3. Setup arguments in sheduler and work directory c:/myfile/

<competing site link removed - GaryC13>
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39669464
it has admin user right.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39669614
Ok

Then action is start a program


In program/script write only test.bat

And in optional start in write c:\myfile\
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39671364
how did you add it to task manager?  through the GUI or from command line?
if from the GUI then the user that you created under must be logged in.
set it from the command line. (then it runs with administrative permission, no matter who is logged in or even if noone is logged in.)
cmd prompt with elevated privileges
c:\> at 22:00 /every:m,t,w,th,f c:\myfile\test.bat

here's a link for the command line formatting of the at command:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313565
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39675652
Sara, what makes you think it does not run?
Task Scheduler does not run programs interactively unless we set it up to "only run when the user is logged on" - if we don't select that, it will run, but invisible.
Could you make sure it does not run invisible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39676573
McKnife:
Here is my simple bat file for snapdrive schedule. if the schedule runs then there should be an snapshot, I do not see the snapshot.
I know that comand runs when I am in comand prompt .

@echo off
sdcli snap create -s %computername%_%date:~4,2%_%date:~7,2%_%date:~12,2%_%time:~0,2%
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39676755
You shoud use quota "%computername%_%date:~4,2%_%date:~7,2%_%date:~12,2%_%time:~0"
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39676869
Could it be it needs elevated rights? If so, try to check the box next to "run with highest privileges" in the task properties.
0