[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crypto Locker and backups

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Got into a fight with Crypto Locker...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28297517.html

Client  had to pay the ransom....ugh...:>(

Now trying to get backups working for him...

My thought...instead of a "normal" data backup to a USB HD...
How about making a full image of the computer...
Macrium Reflect maybe...???

My thought is a full image backup is compressed, and I'm not sure but
I think Macrium will also encrypt the backup...if that's true than
I don't think Crypto will be able to encrypt those files...

Thoughts appreciated...
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1600 total points
ID: 39669336
Macrium can encrypt the backup along with password protection.  Is a good source of protection against cryptolocker because it encrypts unprotected files and would not be able to overlap already encrypted files unless those files were unlocked.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 39669567
stevem5000 --
"Now trying to get backups working for him..."

Do you mean create a new backup or use an old one?

If new, I would think any external location--such as external drive or in the cloud--would be safe.   A full system image would be a good idea.  You can do that using Windows Backup and Restore or Acronis True Image, etc.

If old, where is the backup?  On an external drive, in the cloud, or on the previously infected computer?  The first two should be safe.  It might be risky to use files from the previously infected PC.

In any event, I am not sure encryption would be anymore of a defense, but it could not hurt.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 39670523
jcimarron...
Client has a few old backups...just some stuff he copied to a flash drive...
So now I need to set up a GOOD backup that's reliable and automatic...

Where he's located the DSL service is pretty slow so I think we are ruling Carbonite out...

So...I think a USB HD and maybe Macrium Reflect and do full image backups a couple times a week...

NRhode...thanks for that...I haven't used Macrium at all, just got a copy of Pro to test out
and see how it works...but I think I agree with you that Crypto will NOT be able to damage those imaged files...
0