Solved

Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed

Posted on 2013-11-22
15
2,167 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all,

I have a problem that has just started affecting Outlook 2013 clients only. When they go to set their Out of Office, they get the following error

"Your automatic reply settings cannot be displayed"


As stated this only affect Outlook 2013 clients, all our Outlook 2007 clients are ok and logging in via OWA for the affect users, they are able to set their Out of Office

Can anyone help?

Thanks
Anthony
1
Comment
Question by:anthony_hurley
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
I have one user where this is the case in a network where everyone else does not have this issue.  They are able to change it via the webmail.

I looked around quite a bit for a solution to this.  So far the only thing suggested to me that I haven't tried is to delete and recreate the user and re-import their email and re-configure outlook, but this particular user has a giant mailbox.

I can totally understand if you don't want to try this :-)  But if you do, and/or you find a different solution, I'm subscribed to this thread to see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_hurley
Comment Utility
Hi,

I tried this by using a fresh install, however the problem still occurred. Unfortunately I'm unable to determine when this problem start :(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
If you're willing to try it, back up their mailbox by exporting to a PST, delete their entire mailbox from the server, recreate the user, and re-import the PST.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
The later versions of Outlook are a lot pickier about the SSL certificate. It has to be spot on with trust levels to work correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_hurley
Comment Utility
Simon,

We last changed our SSL certificate (self-signed) in June and it's defiantly been working since then. However what should I be checking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_hurley
Comment Utility
@FutureTechSysDOTcom

The problem is only when using Outlook 2013, setting up the user on 2007 works fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
Start with the exchange connectivity test.  If its a certificate error, it should show up.

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_hurley
Comment Utility
I've tested this and getting the error below (although I can still connect to exchange remotely).

Certificate Error
Any ideas where this certificate if likely to be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_hurley
Comment Utility
I've also noticed this problem also affects seeing "Free/Busy" information of other users. Therefore I can at least say the problem has occurred in the last couple of weeks as I was showing a user recently how to schedule an appointment using my Outlook 2013 client
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Who issued the SSL certificate?
That error from the analyser is pretty clear - there is a problem with building the chain. I would check whether any required intermediate certificate is in place.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anthony_hurley
Comment Utility
Simon,

I'm not all that confident on certificates. All the certificates used by the exchange server appear to be valid for another few years and nothing has expired in the past couple of weeks since the problem arose. All the certificates are self signed, any idea where I need to start looking?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Self Signed certificates shouldn't really be used for Exchange, particularly if you are allowing external access (OWA, ActiveSync, Outlook Anywhere). They should be considered place holders at best.
The fact that it has been working fine in the past doesn't mean that it was the correct thing to do or that it will continue to work fine.

Do you get any SSL prompts in your environment at all? If so, are they from your server or an external server?

If you continue to insist on using a self signed certificate then the results from the Microsoft testing tool are useless to you, because they will trip over the certificate because it untrusted.

Your best option is to deploy a trusted SSL certificate - you can get a suitable one for less than $60/year.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Broken patches from M$

http://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/news/general/imap-issues-affecting-outlook-2013-and-office-365-functionality

IMAP,free busy and out of office all affected!

Removing MS update 2837618 and 2768005 and recreating outlook profile, resolves the issue .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anthony_hurley
Comment Utility
@Simon thanks for all your feedback

@PMG554 as I expected an update was the issue, but a day of searching the web I couldn't find anything. Many thanks for your solution, luckily I only have 3 users out of 200 using Office 2013
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
This is the 2nd big screw up in the past couple of months.

The seems to be no QA whatsoever going on with these patches.
0