Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parse string of data

Posted on 2013-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How can I programmtically parse to get the "weather-type" value from this string

<value coverage="chance" intensity="light" weather-type="rain showers" qualifier="none">

I need to do this in VB.NET and return the value for the weather-type element

Any help would be appreciated
Thanks
JK
0
Comment
Question by:jknj72
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 39669543
is this homework?

you could use Instr to find the start of  Weather type then add 14 to get the start position of the data.... after that you then need to copy all the c haracters until you find the next quote/ending quote

see http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/6f64af4e-1cdf-46ee-8a14-6021c2d64951/vbnet-search-for-stringword-in-strings
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39669746
Dim startIndex As Integer = yourString.IndexOf("weather-type=") + 14
            Dim endIndex As Integer = yourString.IndexOf("""", startIndex)
            Dim result As String = yourString.Substring(startIndex, endIndex - startIndex)
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669870
Hi jk;

You could also use a regular expression to get the value as shown below.

' The string you wish to parse
Dim weatherStr As String = "Your Input String Here."
' Get the weather-type from the string
Dim weather = Regex.Match(weatherStr, "(?i)weather-type=""([^""]+)")
' Test to see if weather-type was in the string and if so access the value
If weather.Success Then
    Console.WriteLine(weather.Groups(1).Value)
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39675098
Thanks I will try these out today.

@Lowfatspread - not homework, its work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jknj72
ID: 39677546
Thanks Fernando. Worked like a charm
0