Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Any good app on mobile for remotely managing VMware on the go?

Posted on 2013-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We are not a large company,  most of us work remotely and frequent travellings are required.

We rent a shared office facility where the network connection speed is excellent  and we host most of our servers there.

Current I just  VPN into the network to administer servers via SSH, Remote Desktop.
But I would like to have some dedicated app that can manage VMware remotely as VPN and RDP doesn't work quite well on mobile phones.

Any ideas/experience/suggestions with a good remote VM management app?
0
Comment
Question by:ThisIsWalnut
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39669385
The Best I've seen is:-

https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/vmware-vsphere-client-for/id417323354

With VMware vSphere 5.x and later you can use the VMware vSphere Web Client, so all your management can be done with a Web Browser, and 5.5 now uses HTML5.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39669497
Although that app is free and looks nice, that only works for iStuff, for other 70% that bought android phones there are a few apps available but unfortunately not likely as good as the iProduct since it's made by vmware themselves.  I guess for just over a $1 it might be worth a try.

If you have an android phone: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=me.freeroam.vmw
If you have an android Tablet: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=me.freeroam.vmwpad

If you have a Blackberry Device (like many corporations do) there is an app available that will let you do basic esxi and vcenter administration along with quite a bit of other IT related tasks (SSH, Telnet, RDP, etc).  Here's the link: http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/24752893/?lang=en&countrycode=CA&iid=us:bb:desktop:blackberry7:footer:Sep2013:appworld

EDIT: it should be worth mentioning also that in order to use the vcenter 5.5 web client from your mobile device it must support adobe flash 11.5.x  :-(

Cheers,
Steve
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39669544
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39669593
Oh, very cool, looks interesting, (although maybe a bit tedious if you have a lot of guests), I'll have to try this out. thanks Hanccocka!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
TigerShasha earned 1200 total points
ID: 39669982
I have tried several apps for VMware management on my smartphone. Personally I prefer an app called InfraDog Server Admin. (www.infradog.com)

What I like
1. Probably the fastest mobile app for VMware management. ( Others are not even close)
2. Support vMotion and Live CPU/Memory editing which is very handy when I am on the go for some emergency performance issue.
3. Reboot/Power on|off with live console which is very interactive to see what is going on for my action.
4. It doesn't require a VPN ( My Android doesn't support my company VPN) but InfraDog need to install a small console in my network connect to my vCenter. good thing is this small agent doesn't required a firewall change as long as this console machine has outbound internet access.

iOS: https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/infradog/id588213260
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.infradog.serveradmin

Video Demo: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LnhpkF0P3m8

I have tried it for several months so far so good. Let me know if you guys have yours to share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsWalnut
ID: 39670032
Hi, thanks hanccocka, I'm trying your suggestion, I'll post update this once I feel I'm familar with it enough to make my comments :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsWalnut
ID: 39670092
TigerShasha, the app you suggest looks modern/fancy, I'll give it a shot too, and maybe update how I feel about it, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsWalnut
ID: 39675757
Update 1:  As hanccocka suggested, I have tried "VMware vSphere Client for iPad" (https://itunes.apple.com/gb/app/vmware-vsphere-client-for/id417323354)
It works greatly to check/monitor the status of VMs on iPad, it provides detailed information on hosts and individual VMs. (and it's free)

It supports actions of start, stop and suspend, reboot and vMotion.
However the status need to be manually checked ( by opening the app), what I mean it would be great if some push alerts can be displayed (i.e if CPU usage >95% for 10 mins, I could receive a notification) .

Sadly, this app seems to be as-is (last updated 17 October 2011...), I doubt if there will be any new features updates.But don't get me wrong, this is a good app and its free too, in case of VMware remote management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsWalnut
ID: 39675762
Update 2: As TigerShasha suggested, I have been trying the app "Server Mobile Admin by Infradog" (using android version on a nexus 5)
( https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.infradog.serveradmin)

It also supports checking hosts/VMs detailed information/status and actions like start, stop and suspend, reboot and vMotion. In addition it also allow hot adding cpu/memory (when enabled on server side), which can be handy when on the go.

The part I like is that you are able to get/email detailed report of either individual VM/Host or the whole inventory. Also I was able to set up monitor rules on the VMs, should anything goes wrong, and pass the threshold, alert emails&notifications will be sent to me.  However its not free ( but price is not bad at all, and seems to be acceptable for my boss, $2/ Hosts, regardless how many VMs are under the host).

The app also support remote management on servers, Active Directory, haven't tried yet, so I won't comment on these parts.

 One other thing I feel its worth a mention, is this thing does not require a port to be opened through firewall, neither does VPN connection required. Overall its a great app not free but with more than fair price I think.
0