[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

restore active directory admin profile

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I had some problems when restoring my server. I took my server down and restored it from an image. However the backup I had was not joined to the domain. It was a workgroup version of my initial install from CD. i have a 2008 server r2 domain and this server is also 2008 r2.

I went into active directory under users and computers and deleted the server name from under computers. When I jopined the server to the domain no problem.

However when I log on I am getting a warning that I am logged on with a temporary profile. I log in as the ADS administrator and log off and the profile won't create.

All my other servers, when i go under users have an administrator.domain folder. But this one creates a temp user profile.

How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 39670524
You could try checking the profiles under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Try renaming/removing the profile from there and also deleting the profile from under C:\Users. See if that resolves your issue. As always backup the profile directory and registry key before doing anything.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39670826
It seems that profile is corrupted login with built in administrator(local) and rename the user profile from C:\users or c:\documents setting depending upon the OS version.
 
Take the backup of registry and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows NT \ CurrentVersion \ ProfileList\UserSID .
 
Delete all the duplicate sid e.g vmuoio,vmuoio.bak,vmuoio.00,check all the sid and delete.
 
Once done relogin to the server with user login that should fix the issue.Below link is for Win7 but will work for all OS.
 
Reference link:http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7

Also give full permission on C volume before you login to create new profile.
 
Take the backup of profile before you proceed with registry deletion and profile.
0