[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Big IF

Posted on 2013-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
=IF(ED2="SCC","SCC",IF(LARGE(V2:$AG2,3)>Analysis!$D$32,"High",IF(LARGE(V2:AG2,3)<Analysis!$E$32,"Low","Medium")))

Hi,

this IF works nicely for me but i have just realised a flaw, i can only check against the large value of D32 + E32 if column D2 = 2

And to add, if column D2 = 1,3,4,5 or 6, i must check against D31 + E31
                   if column D2 <> 2,1,3,4,5 OR 6 then i must check against D33 + E33

---------------------

So, my formula must first check to see the client type in column D, then get the large number from the array, then based on client type, check the large number against

D31/E31
D32/E32
D33/E33
 
Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39669440
Attached sample file
Analysis-Template-EE.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 39669518
so why not create an extra column which produces the correct sum ...

e.g. az2  =iif(d2 = 2 , d32+e32,iif(d2=1 or d2=3 or d2=4 or d2=5 or d2=6 , d31+e31,d33+e33))

and then just use the az2 value in your existing formula...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39669520
Do you mean?

=IF(ED2="SCC","SCC",IF(LARGE(V2:$AG2,3)>IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(D2,{1,3,4,5,6},0)),Analysis!$D$31,IF(D2=2,Analysis!$D$32,Analysis!$D$33)),"High",IF(LARGE(V2:AG2,3)<>IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(D2,{1,3,4,5,6},0)),Analysis!$E$31,IF(D2=2,Analysis!$E$32,Analysis!$E$33)),"Low","Medium")))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39669555
Hi NB_VC, the first column produces a score of Low, which is incorrect, it should be medium, i must go now but will look through monday morning, thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669714
Sorry Seamus, not sure how I inserted a <>, should be <

here is the updated formula:

=IF(ED2="SCC","SCC",IF(LARGE(V2:$AG2,3)>IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(D2,{1,3,4,5,6},0)),Analysis!$D$31,IF(D2=2,Analysis!$D$32,Analysis!$D$33)),"High",IF(LARGE(V2:AG2,3)<IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(D2,{1,3,4,5,6},0)),Analysis!$E$31,IF(D2=2,Analysis!$E$32,Analysis!$E$33)),"Low","Medium")))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39674025
poiffect, many thanks :-)
0