Solved

Excel lookup based on two columns...

Posted on 2013-11-22
14
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to compare columns A1 and B1 to Columns P and Q respectively and if they match I want column R.

Here is what I have which doensn't work:

=IF(AND(NOT(ISNA(VLOOKUP(TRIM(A2),$P:$P,1,FALSE)))=TRUE,NOT(ISNA(VLOOKUP(TRIM(B2),$Q:$Q,1,FALSE))))=TRUE,$R:R(ROW),"X")

Problem is that I don't know what the row # is in R since it could match on 121 or 2 or...

So trying to use the row function didn't work out.  I need help with the value resulting from true ($R:R(ROW))

If the value evaluates to true I want the corresponding row value for column R.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cyimxtck
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39669480
Use a combined index/match in an array formula, as follows, entered with Ctrl+Shift+Enter

=INDEX($R:$R,MATCH(trim(a2)&trim(b2),$P:$p&$q:$q1,0))

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 39669699
Says the formula is invalid.  If I change it to this:

=INDEX($R:$R,MATCH(TRIM(A2)&TRIM(B2),$P:$P&$Q:$Q,1))

I get #VALUE??
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 39669701
It complains about the $q1
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39669803
Is the value in Column R numeric?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 39669832
No they are all text
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39669833
My bad, it should be the following, still entered with Ctrl+shift+Enter

=INDEX($R:$R,MATCH(trim(a2)&trim(b2),$P:$p&$q:$q,0))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39669838
Attached is a spreadsheet with an example of a sumifs (if the value is a number) or an array if it is alpha.

lvbarnes
Book2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 39669859
Ok, I got that to work thankfully but there are some values that have spaces in them and are not evaluating correctly.  If I TRIM() the array they all value falsely to TRUE....

How can I implement the TRIM function to do this?  Is there a way?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39669878
Could you post a sample of the data so I see more closely how to address the issue?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Lawrence Barnes earned 500 total points
ID: 39669885
Trim function added to both source and lookup.  
=INDEX($S$2:$S$7,MATCH(TRIM(A2)&TRIM(B2),TRIM($P$2:$P$7)&TRIM($Q$2:$Q$7),0))
Remember Ctrl + Shift + Enter.  Attachment included.
Book2.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 39669907
That works perfectly you are a savior!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 39669937
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cyimxtck's comment #a39669907

for the following reason:

Very efficient and I could use this person around the office!  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 39669938
I think cyimxtck closed the question incorrectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cyimxtck
ID: 39670028
Sorry about that, I clicked me instead of you!
0