Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP Officejet Scanner

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi, We have several HP Officejet 4620 multifunction devices on our Windows SBS domain with windows 7 clients. Some are on the WLAN and some connected to the local client via USB. All have the latest firmware available from HP installed, and were installed with the latest full featured driver available from the HP website.

Periodically and randomly, any one of them will not be able to scan to the computer due to a failure of communication between the printer and the HP software on the computer, this is always after the printer has gone dark and has been in what I suppose is a sleep mode, usually first thing in the mornings. If the printer is woken up by pressing any one of the buttons on the console, after two or three minutes the communication is restored and scanning to the PC is possible. This happens regardless of whether scanning is initiated on the printer console or in the HP Scan utility on the computer.

At first, all of the printers were on the wireless network, not using the USB connection. I thought the issue was most likely related to the wireless connection so I converted some of them to USB and disconnected them from the WLAN. It turns out the connection method does not seem to matter, the issue also occurs via USB.

I double checked that all of the latest software, updates and firmware are installed. The computers themselves do not go to sleep or get turned off at night. The screen goes dark after inactivity, but the PC remains on.

Any suggestions to resolve this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:westone
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39669632
Think that this is a common problem with these type printers--with varied possible solutions. I know here at work we have had the same issues with varying results( meaning no consistant exact solution).

Googled and found an HP help article here:
Printer Does Not Maintain Wireless Connection

Actual URL if it will work:
Printer Does Not Maintain Wireless Connection
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669777
use either the console on unit or web interface to disable the power management (sleep mode) on the printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
ID: 39690763
Okay the problem appears to be resolved by setting the sleep schedule on the printer. This problem was not related to the wireless connection as it was occurring on wireless and USB connected printers. Thanks for the help.
0