?
Solved

Windows XP popup message

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi Experts,

We are trying to run a scheduled task to open a popup message on windows xp on a certain day and time.

It works when the task is created with the account that is logged on but not for anyone else we want it to run for all users who use the pc.

What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:iplexent
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39669749
use local admin account in scheduled task permissions
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1140 total points
ID: 39683529
Hi , iplexent

How To Schedule Tasks in Windows XP:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308569

Cannot create a scheduled task in Windows XP:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841846

Configure a Scheduled Task Item:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725745.aspx

Create a Task to Display a Pop-Up Message in Windows Task Scheduler:

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/create-a-task-to-display-a-popup-message-in-window.navId-397916.html

How to Display a Message Reminder in Windows with Task Scheduler:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/211758-task-scheduler-create-task-display-message-reminder.html
0