[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent a WORD document from being saved when on a network

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
There is a WORD document (a questionnaire) that accepts user input and is saved on my company's network drive for people to access it. The problem is that it currently allows editing and saving (on the network drive) so that someone can mess up the source document.  What people should be doing is copying the questionnaire onto their local drive and then edit and save it there (or something along those lines) so that they don't mess up the source version.

How can I modify the document on the network drive so that it cannot be overwritten?
0
Comment
Question by:dbfromnewjersey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39669633
I find that confusing. Is it your intention that users open, edit and save the document? If so, what is the difference between editing and saving it in one step and on the other hand, copying it and overwriting the original with the edited copy?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39669789
GrahamSkan is correct, this IS confusing:
>>What people should be doing is copying the questionnaire onto their local drive and then edit and save it there

Create a form with fields can be filled out by your users.

On the final version, password protect the form so that only data can be entered in the fields.

This will prevent the original from being over-written.

Here is a detailed article from MS Office Support on how to accomplish this: Create forms that users complete or print in Word
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684412
Um... I think your solution is to save the source as a template (.dot / .dotx / .dotm) and not as a document (doc / docx / docm).  

That way when a user opens the file they get a fresh starting point each time.

You might also forget about using word and have a look at Lime Survey (or similar)... if you have this on the intranet and can get IT to set it up...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39694160
Thannks,glad to help
0