?
Solved

Windows XP Updates not working - 0x8024D001 and svchost at 100%

Posted on 2013-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have been trying to get some clean installs of Windows XP done on a few older machines the past few weeks.  No matter what machine I use, I cannot get Windows Updates to work like they used too.  I first get error 0x8024D001 when I go to the Windows Update website.  I followed some steps in some online articles on this problem, and I eventually have to manually install IE8, then turn automatic update on and let it find a couple basic updates.  At that point, the Windows update website doesn't give the error anymore, but it just sits there saying Checking for the latest updates on your computer.  Also, I then get an svchost.exe process that starts going in task manager and it takes 100% cpu (in a hyperthreaded machine it only takes 50% of the cpu, but that is really 100%).  I cannot believe Microsoft has this problem, and it seems like it's been happening since August.  I've tried the two other suggestions on Experts Exchange that reference the 0x8024D001 error, but I still cannot get Windows update website to work.
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669617
Have you tried a complete WSUS clear? you can use the attached batch file to do that on your client computers to see if they will reconnect properly, if you haven't already. You might also want to do a re-install of your WSUS server. Also make use of  the WSUS ClientDiag.exe that MS provides to help see if the clients are seeing the server properly.
WSUS-CLEAR.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39669659
I don't have a WSUS server.  I did run your WSUS clear text file though...still same problem.

I have found that the svchost that is taking 100% cpu usage is the Automatic Updates service.  I stop that, and the 100% cpu process goes away.

I know XP is almost at end of life (according to MS), but aren't people still installing it hundreds of times a day all over?  How is this problem not been noticed by Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39669688
Have you run SFC.exe /scannow ? Perhaps your SVCHOST is corrupted or infected?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39669716
Running it now...

Keep in mind that I've done a clean install on about 5 different machines over the past couple of weeks, and they all have the same behavior.  These are clean installs from a Microsoft XP disks that I did a service pack 3 slipstream into a few years ago.   I've used these disks for year, without any problems.  I have no software on these machines other than some very basic driver information (chipset and NIC drivers).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39669748
It is possible that your image could possible have corruption, Hard to say though without testing it as well. I've done thousands of clients and not seen your particular issue with WSUS but there was an issue with it that I know was fixed in a Patch. Look at this link: http://www.technibble.com/how-to-fix-svchost-using-100-cpu-memory-leak/ and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39670061
I've seen exactly the same problem as I've re-installed XP on several older systems I have.

For some reason it seems less likely to happen if you install XP Home; but it happens with both Home and Pro (I've spent a LOT of hours re-installing to try to find the "key" that completely eliminates the issue).

I've determined the following ...

=>  As you already know, you must update to SP3 before even attempting the updates.   I have slipstreamed versions of all my installation CDs, but have also tried using an original OEM install CD (e.g. Dell or HP), and then applying SP3 ... but the result doesn't seem to change.

=>  You then need to, as the very first step, install IE8.   What I've found, however, is that it's best to UNCHECK the box in the IE8 installation process regarding updates.    It will either hang for a long time checking for updates;  or, if it works, will result in the behavior you've noted (r.e. checking "forever" on the update site).    If you don't apply the updates during the IE8 install, then Windows Update seems to work fine -- and it will, of course, apply all of the IE8 updates at that point !!

I don't know this for a fact, but I'd surmise that Microsoft is making some "tweaks" to the Windows Update site relative to XP that is causing some of these strange behaviors.   I plan to reload a system from scratch and note every update that is applied;  then download the individual updates via their KB #; and create a fully up-to-date slipstreamed install CD sometime in the next month.    After I confirm that it works okay; I'll add the remaining updates that are released through the EOL date, and end up with a "final" XP install CD that will have all of the XP updates applied ... just in case Microsoft cuts off Windows Update for XP after the EOL date [it's not clear whether or not they'll do that => I'd hope not, but I plan to be prepared for it :-) ]
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39670407
Thanks for the information guys.  I don't think I have a bad CD image as I have many copies of Windows install disks and they all seem to have the same behavior.  Plus, there a bunch of internet threads about this problem that started just a couple months ago.  Something is definitely different with the MS update server (as far as XP goes).

Garycase, thanks for the information...I'll probably do the same thing with the updates.  I've done basically what you have described on a couple computers and I am finally at the point where the automatic updates download and install in the background but I can never "customize" the updates on do it via the website.  The website just sits there forever "checking".  One the auto updates happen though, it wants a reboot, and then the Windows Genuine Advantage Notification window comes up and that takes "forever" to finish.  I liked the old way of the windows update page where you see additional driver updates and non-critical updates.  I just can't believe MS would actually break this for this long of a period and not have a fix for it.  I mean, I can believe it...it's Microsoft after all...but people seem to be complaining about this since August of this year.  It's almost the end of November now, and it still doesn't work...at least the way it used to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 39670548
UPDATE:  the items I thought were taking "forever" actually finished!  The Genuine Advantage Notification and Windows Update "Checking for updates" actually did finish and I think it's back to "normal".
0