Solved

Exchange Accidentally Deleted from AD

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Scenario:  We have a SBS 2003 server running Exchange 2003.  In the process of adding an Exchange 2010 Server on Server 2012 we had issues with getting everything to work after Exchange 2010 was installed.  The tech working on the project could not uninstall Exchange 2010 using add/remove programs so they looked into manually removing the new Exchange server from the system so they could build Exchange 2010 on Server 2008R2 (presuming that 2012 and Exchange 2010 would not get along well - we cannot get exchange SP3 installed)

Unfortunately when looking up articles on how to remove the new server, they used a process to remove Exchange from AD - as in all Exchange...  

The following was run in ADSIEdit:

Go to Primary Domain Controller
2. Open ADSIEDIT
3. Right Click on ADSIEdit and Click Connect to
4. Connect to “Default Naming Context”
5. Navigate to the following objects and Delete them.
DC=Domain,DC=Com -> OU=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups
DC=Domain,DC=Com -> CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects
6. Right Click on ADSIEdit and Click Connect to
7. Connect to “Configuration”
8. Navigate to the following objects and Delete them.
CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=Com -> CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange
CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=Com -> CN=Services -> CN=Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover
9. Force the Active directory Replication.
10. Exchange 2010 Manual Uninstallation is Completed

The old exchange server is partially functional at the moment but we can no longer get in the management console or use OWA and presume that more problems will follow.  Using ADrestore we have been able to restore all of the AD objects but still cannot access OWA or management console.  No reboot has been performed for fear of a worse issue.

How should we proceed to restore the AD information for Exchange so that the Management console and OWA will function again and we can get back to our upgrade?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AutomatedIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aa-denver earned 250 total points
ID: 39669674
Do you have a good backup of Active Directory?  One of the issues with SBS server is that the Exchange server is also the Domain Controller.   You may have to do an AD restore to a previous state and the quicker you do this, the better.  But don't jump into it unless you know what you are doing.  If you continue to hack around using ADSI Edit, you may make things worse.  I see a couple of options.  Call Microsoft and open a ticket.  You will need to pay for it, but it is less than $300.  That is cheap considering how much business loss or technical charges you could incurr if things get worse.  Another option is to purchase an identical server to the one you have now.  Your server is probably a few years old, so you should be able to get one on the used market for a few hundred dollars maybe up to a couple thousand.   Then do a full restore on that server in a separate isolated network, even just a cheap stand alone switch would work.   I have worked with AD and Exchange at the expert level for several years and consult on an architect level.  One of the keys to success is knowing when to get Microsoft support involved.  My experience is they have been very good and will stay with you until the issue is resolved for the one support price.   I assume you have a good Exchange and AD aware backup system like Symantec Backup Exec.  If you do not, you can use Windows NT backup.  My advice is to make separate backups now of the server system state (with SBS and the DC on the Exchange server that should back up AD) and then a separate backup of the Exchange database.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39670173
Seconded.  I had an issue involving ADSI edit.  I would advise calling Microsoft as well.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39670842
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now