Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Diagramming question - Verizon MPLS

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
When creating a diagram showing Verizon's MPLS service.  Should this be a cloud icon?  MPLS is not really "the cloud"  It's a service.

I've been doing network diagrams for a while and still get stuck on what should be represented as what.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RKnebel512 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669798
I would show it as a cloud.  It may not be "the cloud" proper, but it is a service that is obscured.  Unless you are trying to show the inner workings of the mpls service, it isn't relevant to the rest of the diagram.

A cloud is usually used to show any obscured network.  If there is anything shown on a diagram that is a large group of devices that aren't all that important to the rest of the diagram, then you use a cloud.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39669863
For my diagram, I use different color for MPLS cloud and Internet cloud.

And yes, cloud is commonly used for MPLS in a diagram like RKnebel512 said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39669976
WOW!  You gave me GREAT insight on this guys.
Thanks and have a good weekend.
0