Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to have 3 applications open side by side on windows 8?

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How to have 3 applications open side by side on windows 8? Seem like a simple thing to me but after spending 1 hour on google still no answer.

I know there is a 3rd party called toolbox that let 6 specific app run side by side.(6 fixed app including facebook which I never Use)

But I want to see 3 app side by side opened :MS world, Excel and A notepad text file is there anyway to do this?

(God I hate windows 8!)
0
Comment
Question by:unknown_routine
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RKnebel512
ID: 39669706
Looking at this site, it looks like Toolbox will support a 3 panel mode, but it only works with the 15 tools they programmed in and none of them are MS Word, Excel, or notepad.

http://apps.microsoft.com/windows/en-US/app/toolbox-for-windows-8/70e5e6af-017c-47e4-923b-db71bd9110ba

I think you best bet is to manually resize the windows, or do a dual-monitor setup.  Windows 8 still supports the auto-snap for a 2 panel mode.  If you start there and just make room for the third panel, it wouldn't take too long.  It's a matter of personal preference of course, but I thin I'd rather do that than have to deal with some other program anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarahiko earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671373
Update to Windows 8.1 and you should have a bigger monitor that can handle 1920x1080p resolution see this article.

http://blog.laptopmag.com/windows-81-three-four-split-screen
0