Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kind of encoding

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi Experts,
What kind of encoding is this: Â , â , À

And how convert it using Delphi XE4

eg:.

  Â to Â
  â to â
  À to À  
  à to à
  á á
  Ç to Ç
  ç to ç
  ...
  ...
  ...

Thanks for some help
Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:alpires
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39669753
The '&#x' is a prefix that means hexidecimal code follows it.  Here is a list of the hex code for Microsoft ANSI character set.  http://www.alanwood.net/demos/ansi.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livestuff
ID: 39670077
UTF-8 and literal char value

go to

http://www.utf8-chartable.de/unicode-utf8-table.pl?start=128&number=128&utf8=string-literal&unicodeinhtml=hex

search for example: xc2

see attached photo
snap6.png
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671221
If you are on Xe4 then you can decode it with:
uses ....,Web.Httpapp;
  
s := UTF8Decode(HTMLDecode(sUrl));

Open in new window


...encode...
uses ....,Web.Httpapp;
  
sUrl := HTMLEncode(UTF8Encode(s));

Open in new window



here is version for older versions...
http://alexey-m.ru/articles/urlencode-utf-8-windows1251
0