Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

diskpart output

Posted on 2013-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm trying to get the 'uniqueid' of my disk via diskpart and get that output to a text file, and i'm running into an issue.  I'm able to use 'diskpart' and view the uniqueid, but when I try to pipe the output to a text file, the file get's created but it's empty.

I'm running this on Win-7 x64;

Here the command I run:
diskpart /s c:\test\disk.txt > diskid.txt


The file disk.txt contains these commands to run in diskpart:
select disk 0
uniqueid disk
exit


diskid.txt get's created, but is empty.


Any help?  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:arunykand
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669909
If you run an elevated command prompt, it will work:
Accessories>Command Prompt>right-click>Run As Administrator

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39679045
Hi arunykand,
Have you tried running the command prompt as administrator yet? I'm confident that will solve the problem for you, as I was able to replicate your exact problem here, i.e., the file is empty when the command prompt is run normally, but the file has the correct output when the command prompt is run as administrator (known as an "elevated" command prompt). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39729228
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39729229
There is definitely enough information to confirm an answer. I am 100% confident that http:#a39669909 is the answer. The problem is 100% reproducible. The file is empty when the command prompt is run normally, but the file has the correct output when the command prompt is "Run as administrator" (also known as an "elevated" command prompt). I'm certain that anyone reviewing this thread will have the same results. And any EE member with the same problem would be well-served to find this solution. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arunykand
ID: 39729296
Yes, this did work....Sorry for the hold-up, fell through the cracks, but certainly appreciate the help!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39729317
OK, great to hear! Thanks for letting us know that it works for you. Regards, Joe
0