Solved

Table Formula to automatically fill in when adding a row

Posted on 2013-11-22
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I created a lookup formula on a Table.   It is pulling from another table to populate the field.  The formula works fine however, I would like to populate on the next row.  What am I doing wrong.  I have attached a sample file.

=INDEX('Bank Info'!$B$7:$E$10,MATCH([@[Account Number]],TblBankAccount[Acct number],0),4)

Thanks, Eric
Index-Match-in-a-Table.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:ekaplan323
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39669955
Not sure what you mean by
I would like to populate on the next row
.  Can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39670083
You can use control-d to copy the formula from the cell above.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39670089
Or you could do something like this:

=iferror(INDEX('Bank Info'!$B$7:$E$10,MATCH([@[Account Number]],TblBankAccount[Acct number],0),4),"")

and copy it down to all the cells down to 500 or whatever. It will show blank unless there is a result
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 39674402
There is an option in Excel Options > Advanced for:

"Extend data range formats and formulas"

Ensure this is enabled.

If the area in question is "defined" as a table, it should do it automatically.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekaplan323
ID: 39674627
Rob,

I think this is the issue, can't find the option in Excel 2010 Options Advanced.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39674685
See attached.
Excel-Options.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekaplan323
ID: 39690056
Solved the problem
0