Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Prevent VM Failover on Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V Failover Cluster

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am looking for a way to prevent a VM on Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V Failover Clustering from Failing over.  I just want the machine to shut down even if its dirty.  I am going to be moving our exchange 2010 DAG over to the Hyper-V Failover cluster I am going to be the two VM's on each of the node's what I was reading is that it is best to have it just shut down not failover but I cant seem to find the correct option to prevent this in the settings.  thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cameljoe121
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39669887
Usually, the best thing, is just stop the Cluster service on the Hyper-V host and that will prevent any failover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cameljoe121
ID: 39669908
There are going to be mutiple VM's on the Hyper-V host which I want to have the ability to fail over I just wanted the on VM which is the DAG not to have the ability to fail-over
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671379
I think the only way to do this, is move the VM from the clustered Hyper-V setup to a non-clustered Hyper-V server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39799055
Please see the following:
Failover Cluster ManagerTechNet "No Auto Start" feature: http://bit.ly/1aJO7RT

This is for Server 2012 and up and found in Failover Cluster Manager.

Philip
0