Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AD FS Service will not start on Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
7,544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am configure AD FS on a Windows Server 2012 domain controller.  I have created a domain account to run this service which has "log on a service" but the service will not start.

I get the following:

Error 1064: An exception occurred in the service when handling the control request.

I came accross this document, but do not quite understand if I am doing this correct:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1422.ad-fs-2-0-the-ad-fs-2-0-windows-service-fails-to-start-event-102-and-220-logged.aspx

I have created a third party cert called sts.domain.com and bound it to the default website 443
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39670538
What happens if you rerun the config wizard? Does it show the cert there, are you able to select it?

From the description of this error and the article you found, seems that there is something wrong with the certificate. There are some CAs that issue free certs, like Comodo or startssl.com, get one free cert from them and test with it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ontech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39678694
- Make the domain user account as domain admin or Enterprise admin.
- To Install ADFS you do not require DC. You can try installing ADFS in member server.
- For Windows 2012, You have new version of ADFS - 2.1. Install the latest version.
- Restart ADFS server and check in the ADFS Event logs. Try to resolve event log issues which will resolve ADFS issue. If you don't get any Error log in Event log, then it is Obvious the issue is with Certificate.

Regards,
Jazz.
0