?
Solved

Server cannot replicate between DCs windows 2003 trying to run adprep

Posted on 2013-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We have three servers running windows 2003, two can replicate fine however one cannot.

was trying to run adprep and got the error The schema master did not complete a replication cycle after the last reboot. The schema master must complete at least one replication cycle before the schema can be extended.

further investigation shows that the server has been disconnected past the tombstone life.

dcpromo /force removal fails and trying to seize any roles (RID, schema master) also fails both with the same error - target principal name is incorrect (it is not)

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itsup23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39669993
Is that the box that actually holds all the FSMO roles?  Are you seeing the 2042 errors in your logs as reported here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757610(v=ws.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39670128
You need to do metedata cleanup to remove the tombstoned DC's, then force replication to all the other active DCs.  Then you can extend the schema.
Check below articles to do this.
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Make sure you clear metadata + DC object in AD sites and services

Also you need to delete DC object from below location.
a.Click Start, click Run, type adsiedit.msc in the Open box, and then click OK
b.Expand the Domain NC container.
c.Expand DC=Your Domain, DC=COM, PRI, LOCAL, NET.
d.Expand CN=System.
e.Expand CN=File Replication Service.
f.Expand CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share).
Check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498 for more details

also make sure all the records of removed dc has been removed under _msdc folder in dns by verifying each folder in msdcs.
 
before extending the schema & configuring new dc You can use dcdiag /v / c/ d /e switch together to check the complete forest health.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsup23
ID: 39670251
No Mike, It is only the Schema master when I run netdom query fsmo

however when i try to remove it using dcpromo /forceremoval (which eventually fails) it says its Schema, RID master.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:itsup23
ID: 39670361
Mahesh,

  That worked. Now I need to re-add the same dc and re-seize the role.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39670394
Your comment
"Now I need to re-add the same dc and re-seize the role"

There is no "re-seize" concept exists in active directory
If you have cleared tombstoned DC and removed from network also, then probably you can seize the FSMO roles on other DC and then extend schema
then you can add new servers as ADC if wanted to
then you need to transfer the roles if wanted to

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsup23
ID: 39670595
Thank You!
0