Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

after Windows 8 auto update, IE 10 is hanging a lot

Posted on 2013-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
The boss's windows 8 laptop has been working fine for almost 3 months.

About a week ago IE 10 started hanging on most hyperlinks. For a week he tried to fix things himself then finally called me.

After much troubleshooting, I reverted to a two week old restore point from 11/6/2013. It finally rebooted into a system where IE 10 worked fine. (The system restore took over an hour !!)

I then ran a windows update (another 40 minutes) and rebooted.  Afterwards IE 10 hangs a lot.

I then viewed automatic updates and uninstalled the windows updates (leaving the office 2013 updates etc unchanged.)  I rebooted and the IE 10 was still sick.

Now, for the second time, I am now reverting to the 11/6/2013 restore point because the boss really needs a working system. Afterwards, I will disable automatic update until I figure out what the heck is going wrong.

Does anybody have any ideas?

rberke

---- The following are not very useful, so you can ignore them ----------------
In my initial research before any corrective actions, I discovered:

1) He could not delete any file on our sbs2003 server. The error message would be
     "The action cannot be completed because the file is open"
   
   I fixed that by disabling caching of thumbnails and rebooting.  That did NOT fix the IE 10 problems.

2) When using Internet Explorer 10, many websites did not work right.  He would click on a hyperlink and IE10 would hang.
   I had to use Task Manager to kill IE10.  
   Rebooting did not fix the problem.
   Using compatibility mode did not fix the problem.
   IE10 Tools > advanced > Reset   did not fix the problem.
   I tried waiting patiently in hopes that the "hang" was really just a very slow computer. After 15 minutes I had to kill IE10.
 
   I even tried installing Chrome and Firefox. IE 10 would hang for both products as soon as I clicked on "Download Now".

------- after the first reversion to 11/6/13 restore point, I was successfully able to install firefox using IE 10.  When IE10 got broken again, Firefox continued to work.  In other words, the IE 10 would hang when trying to go to the websites, but Firefox would get there without any trouble.
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 200 total points
ID: 39670034
Can you try resetting IE Settings

Close all Internet Explorer and Explorer windows that are currently open.
Start Internet Explorer.
 
On the Tools menu, tap or click Internet options. If you don't see the Tools menu, press Alt.
In the Internet Options window, tap or click the Advanced tab.
Tap or click Reset. If you're using Windows Internet Explorer 6, click Restore Default.
In the Reset Internet Explorer Settings dialog box, tap or click Reset.

Note Select the Delete personal settings check box if you also want to remove browsing history, search providers, Accelerators, home pages, Tracking Protection, and ActiveX Filtering data.
When Internet Explorer finishes applying the default settings, tap or click Close, and then tap or click OK.
Exit and then start Internet Explore
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1400 total points
ID: 39670117
It seems to be update related. I have seen cases where IE updates broke something and that could not be reverted. Example: win7 with IE9 (back in the days) - updated IE, IE broke.
-uninstalled the update - IE was ok again
->installed the update once more and it broke again!
->skipped that update...when the next update came out, it broke again! Conclusion: it would break on any update from then on. So I tried another measure: uninstalled IE9 to revert back to IE8 which went fine and was updatable. But as soon as I came back to nine, the story restarted. Back then, I was only able to solve it using an inplace-upgrade (aka repair-installation) of whole windows 7!

Long story short: I don't see much chances you will overcome it without
A doing a repair installation of whole win8 (and losing NO non-metro apps)
B doing a refresh (and losing ALL non-metro apps)
or, what I recommend
C upgrade to win 8.1 (for free) and with it, IE11
[or D abandon IE]
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39670175
Further research seems to indicate an addin.

IE 10 in safe mode works fine.  

When the boss is done using computer I will do a "binary search" by disabling 1/2 the addons. then 1/4 the addons then 1/8 etc.  

It might not even be related to the windows upgrade.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39670409
I hardly ever swear on experts exchange.  But this is &*$!! my o&&*$.

I keep getting random and contradictory results.  I finally told the boss I would no longer support IE10 on his computer, He reluctantly agreed to switch to firefox.

I might upgrade to windows 8.1, when I finally stop being mad at microsoft.

--------  here are details for anybody masochistic enough to care ---------------

Reverting to 11/6 fixed things the first time, but NOT the second time.  Here is what I did

Revert to 11/6 restore point for second time
Ie10 does not work
Disabled all add-ons.  IE10 works.
enabled all add-ons. IE10 still works !?!?!?

installed firefox (which disappeared when I reverted to the 11/6 restore point)

created restore point named "ie10 works with enabled add ons and firefox"

Tested IE10 again.  IE WORKS
rebooted
Tested IE10 again IE FAILS.

Disabled all add-ons.  IE still fails.
Run from safe mode IE works.

getting desperate so:

disabled all add-ons, then killed ieexplorer.exe processes.
IE still FAILS
run from safemode IE works.

Probably over 6 wasted hours !!!!  #$1&**&&
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39670420
McKnife:  I reread your post, and can see it is remarkably similar to mine !!!

We should form a club, with a newsletter, and a  secret handshake.

bob
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:penguinjas
penguinjas earned 200 total points
ID: 39670441
Have you tried unchecking the checkbox for "third party browser extensions*" under the advanced tab in IE options and enabling protected mode for the Internet Zone?

We had a similar issue with the roll out to IE10 where multiple iexplore.exe processes would launch and not close when you close IE.  After enough of these processes were started IE would crash and the user would reboot to fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sarahiko
Sarahiko earned 200 total points
ID: 39671360
Try This delete all third party browser extension clean up your cache try not to update IE10 wait for the next update to be live or, you can just switch to google Chrome its bit faster that fire fox.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 39672816
When I left the office on Friday, the boss's IE10 was broken.

When I came in on Sunday morning, it was working. There had been an automatic update early on Sunday morning, which might have fixed things.  There is also a message on his logon screen that there will be a restart in 2 days to finish the automatic update configuration.  I would not be surprised to find that things get broken again after that restart.  (I can't do the restart myself because the boss doesn't come in on Sundays and he had a half dozen windows open that I don't want to mess with.)


So, there is no point in trying third party browser extensions etc. But, if it starts failing again in the next few weeks, I might try that suggestion.

In the meantime, I am going to tell the boss to stay away from IE10 for at least a month.  Perhaps it will settle down by then.

Thanks for everybody's help on this frustrating problem. I will award points as best I can.
0