[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't get Win7 out of Basic Color after 3rd monitor

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi, so, I set someone up with a 3rd screen today using an HP graphics USB VGA adapter.  The user used to have their title bars and everything set to black, however, after the 3rd monitor, its now just an icy blue.  If you go into Personalize (which is what every website says to do), and click on your themes, it doesn't change that.  If you click on the "Color" icon, it lets you change the colors of the title bar, etc, but even when that is set to black, again nothing changes.  Under the Color icon, it says "Windows 7 Basic" and I think it's supposed to say "Windows 7 Aero."

Tried rebooting.  Tried switching around to different themes.  It's just stuck!  Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sarahiko
ID: 39671353
Access Windows 7's screen settings by right-clicking on the desktop and selecting “Screen resolution”, or typing “adjust screen resolution” in the Start menu search box. Click the “Identify” button to throw up numbers on each screen to identify them and then drag and drop them to match your current arrangement —
Check “Make this my main display” on the monitor you want to be your main display —
the main taskbar and Start menu will appear here, as well as the initial run of most application windows.

All of your monitors should have “Extend desktop to this display”
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39671580
Which model USB video?

Does it have enough onboard ram, for Aero to work?
Or does it use System ram, and you need to increase the amount?

Does the problem go away if you Boot without the USB Video plugged in?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672027
Make sure that the default monitor is number one? The Laptop one .
Laptops can only output two monitors so you need a USB display adapter.
Unplug all the monitors and go back to just the Laptop check your Aero settings is available now.
This video may help you
A five minute video that shows you how to connect a laptop to three monitors through the use of a USB video display adapter
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gn9VZq-nDj8
0