?
Solved

Free remote support tool? (like VNC single-click perhaps?)

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
For the last 10 years, we've used VNC's single-click as a spontaneous way to support our internal & external XP users.  It was great!  The user clicked our "HelpMeNow.EXE" , picked a rep, and it worked!

Though we've upgraded to the latest VNC single click, sadly, it doesn't support Windows 7 well if UAC is enabled: it goes into view-only mode and I can't control anything.  I then have to start telling the user what to click. It's very frustrating.

Are there any free and similar solutions for the cheap-IT guy to do spontaneous support? (XP, Win7)

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 200 total points
ID: 39671203
TeamViewer is free, but only for personal use.
But many Companys use it. :-)

We use ISL and FastViewer ... (And both are not free)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1800 total points
ID: 39673970
TeamViewer will also cut you off after a while when you're using the free version, so you cannot have an indefinitely long session. join.me will also run into problems when you have UAC windows.

However, a free product that might work for you and do pretty much the same job is ChunkVNC, which is based on UltraVNC. They have an instant support option that is supposed to work fine with even UAC windows. However, in the long run, I would look into investing in a better tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 39684488
Chuck VNC runs as a service on the client and does indeed work with UAC.

Thanks for a great suggestion!
0