Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2008 Drive Space

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
I have a system with Small Business Server 2008 on it. They don't use Exchange or Share Point. They are running out of space on drive C.  I can see under Programs and Features that Microsoft Exchange Server 2007, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 and Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 are listed.

Can I safely remove any of the three items with out effecting the operating system?

None of the Items listed above have been installed.  The box is basically used for file sharing.

Is there something else that I should be looking at to remove to increase space? There is not a whole lot of extra stuff running on drive C to remove. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha4043
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1200 total points
ID: 39670309
Hello,

Have a read of the below:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/02/recovering-disk-space-on-the-c-drive-in-small-business-server-2008.aspx

I wouldn't remove them personally as they may need them/ want to use them in the future.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39670456
I had a similar problem. Turned out to be C:\WSUS - used for windows updates. I moved it to another drive. Was about 50GB.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39671232
yes you can move:

exchange,
sharepoint,
users shared data,
redirected docs
wsus

its easy and there is a wizard. goto the 'backup and storage' tab then run the wizards on the right.
0