Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compatibility View Settings in Internet Explorer - Add button is gray-out

Posted on 2013-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
5,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Experts,

I need to add an url in Compatibility View Settings in Internet Explorer 10.  When I try to add them it is just a gray box, it does not allow me to do anything.  Any ideas?

Thank you very much for your help in advance.

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan P
Nathan P earned 400 total points
ID: 39670295
Is it possible that it's prevented by your domain policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 39670340
It is possible.  Do you know where I can look into in the policy?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 39670418
I looked around into IE policy and didn't see any restriction.  Maybe I didn't look into the right location.  Please help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 800 total points
ID: 39670545
EnjoyNet--
I do not understand what is the grey box.
Here is how MS explains Compatibility View Settings
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/use-compatibility-view#ie=ie-10-win-7

Note the statement "Once you turn on Compatibility View, Internet Explorer will automatically show that site in Compatibility View each time you visit"

If that does not work, click IE Tools|Compatibility View Settings.  Usually the box to add a URL is already filled in with the URL of the site you are at.  
Click Add.

If none of these help, perhaps a screen shot to show the grey box will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 39670567
Sorry, It is Gray-Out in either Compatibility view or Add Button inside Compatibility View Settings.

  Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39670697
EnjoyNet --
"If Compatibiliy View is grayed out, then the webpage has no compatibility issues and does not need to have Compatibility View turned on for it. "

This comes from Option 2 of
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1196-internet-explorer-compatibility-view-turn-off.html
which leads to Option 3 with instructions for adding a page where Add is greyed out.

Maybe you do not need to add that site to Compatibility View.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 39675253
Hi Jcimarron,

In Option 3, Add button is also gray-out.  We can't add url.

Thanks,

EN
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39675380
EnjoyNet--
Maybe you do not need to add that site to Compatibility View.
0