Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Office 365 to Office 2013 – How?

Posted on 2013-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I have a user who has installed Office 365 (I believe the home edition). They use SalesForce and they have been told they need to have a full version of Office 2013 (it does not support OFfice 365).
It’s my job to do it and being that all the applications are basically the same, is there an easy way to switch over the licencing?

There are multiple email accounts on this particular PC and it would be a real pain to have to reinstall them all again.

This is on a Windows 7 PC

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39670563
They use different licensing methods, the official answer from MS support is that you have to remove the old version first and then install the new one. You can refer to this article for the uninstall process:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39670591
Is there a way to uninstall and retain the profile information in Outlook etc. They have about 6 accounts and a mix of exchange, POP and IMAP and lots of customisation.

Real pain!

Also while that link shows how to uninstall and reinstall, I can't see where it says you have to do this to change version.
Is there a link to this?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mlongoh
mlongoh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39690298
You should be able to backup each exchange profile, and then restore it after the perpetual license version (what you're calling a full version) of Office 2013 is installed.  If you browse in regedit to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\15.0\Outlook\Profiles, you'll see a key for each mail profile for the logged on user (most users only have one, and the default name is Outlook).  You can export this key, remove Office 365, install Office 2013, and then re-import the key (if the key doesn't survive the software change).

It would not surprise me if the profile is retained even after the software is removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39727370
OK thanks. Will update on this soon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 39975016
Thanks
0