Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office licence key in a excel file

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
is there any way I can check the excel 2010 file is create from which licence key.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alphawolfshard
alphawolfshard earned 150 total points
ID: 39670460
Assuming you are looking for the license key that was used when excel (office) was installed you can retrieve it using the following program.

This will also show you other licenses you have installed for other software.

http://recover-keys.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39670481
I think what the OP is asking is "is the licence key of Excel stored in the document"? I suspect he/she is trying to track down the origin of the document.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 1350 total points
ID: 39670732
kianhow,

No. Excel files do not carry license key information at all.

If you are in a domain environment, and if all Excels are setup properly, maybe you can use the File Author to track down who have created the file. That's pretty much the only way you can track back who have created the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 39670763
nn
0