Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 message size, leaving limits blank

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What is the effect of leaving message size options blank?

I noticed that in both the hub transport and under the individual user, the message size is blank.  What is the impact of this?  

Will Exchange allow messages of ANY size or is there a built-in default?

It seems to me that this is bad but wanted some feedback...

Thoughts

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aa-denver earned 2000 total points
ID: 39670378
You are on the right track.  Not having maximum sizes on incoming emails can lead to problems, one being a denial of service attack.  You should also set a reasonable limit on the number of recipients that an email can be sent to.  I have seen organizations get their domain blacklisted because someone in the marketing department was sending too many emails to prospective clients.  Marketing departments sending 1000s of emails should use an outside service, not the corporate email system.

Read this article for more information.

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

As a rule of thumb it is always best to set limits at a global or database level, not at an indivdual user level.   The latter is too difficult to manage.  For example if you need different limits on mailbox size, create more than one Exchange database and put a smaller limit on one and a larger limit on the other.  If a user in the smaller limit DB needs a larger mailbox move that mailbox to the other database.    Having to check all user accounts for settings can get to be very time consuming as the organization grows.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39670379
It means Unrestricted for that specific spot.  There are a few spots to set size restrictions:

The Database:
Organization Configuration > Mailbox > Database Management > Properties > Limits Tab

Global:
Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > Global Settings > Transport Settings > Properties

Send Connectors:
Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > Properties > General Tab

Receive Connectors:
Server Configuration > Hub Transport > Properties > General Tab

Mailboxs:
Properties of the mailbox > Mailbox Settings Tab > Storage Quotas

**Note**  Also it can take up to roughly 2 hours for the settings to take place unless you do a reboot of either the exchange server or a couple of the services like the transport and information store.
0