[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visio - I need the field name for sheet - the USER ASSIGNED NAME.

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I would like to have the name of the sheet appear in a text box on my diagram.

I used the name() function but it returned SHEET.45.  What I wanted was the name I assigned to the sheet (Omaha Network).

I already am using FILENAME() and DIRECTORY().
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Visio_Guy
ID: 39671294
Hi BT,

If the shape has a non-generic name, then NAME() will return something non-sheet-like, e.g.: PC.48, as you've already seen.

You can then use the ID() function to get the numeric part, ie: the 48 in this example. Since "Sheet" is a given, there is no ShapeSheet function that returns the whole "Sheet.48". But you can concatenate:

= "Sheet." & ID()
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671452
If the sheet you're referring to is the page itself and the name you want is the name on the page tab, then I think the function you're looking for is PAGENAME().
0