Solved

Firefox Inspector - found a setting I want to change but not sure which HTML doc it is referencing

Posted on 2013-11-22
9
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
When i go to my web page to adjust a visual look of the web site I can make the change using Firefox Inspector, but now I am trying to figure out what file actually has the coding.
Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 333 total points
ID: 39670477
When you examine an element in Firebug, it will show the styles that are applied to that element, and it will also show you which CSS file those styles are coming from. It even shows which line number to look at in the CSS file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39670537
That is what I am trying to determine what CSS file is being used?
I looked at the default on but it does nothav any of the info I am looking to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39670601
When i look at the Rules, i see that the parameter is "Inherited from DIV, then it lists the div.page  and tell me what styles.css:28.  I guessing that is the style setup and what line but it is not what matches the data I look at in the Inspector?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39670602
It might be getting generated from client side scripting in which case it will not be in any stylesheet or even inline.  In that case the styling is obfuscated somewhere in the scripting.

Cd&
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 333 total points
ID: 39670632
Because of the nature of CSS, most elements will inherit some styles from other elements further up the DOM tree. Sometimes an element won't have any style explicitly set, but will inherit everything from other elements. Maybe this is the case on your site.

If you want to provide a link to your site and tell us which elements you're examining we can give you more info.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39671424
I like the Chrome code inspector better than Firefox's. I think it's easier to use and see what is happening. And it gives you a blank:
element.style {

}
 CSS element, so if you click on a div or span or whatever on the left, and try applying the style there and it works on the page, then you are in the right place. Maybe FF does this too and I just haven't noticed it.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39671431
@nanharbison - In Firebug, right click in the Style tab and you'll see an option for Edit Element Style...

:)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 167 total points
ID: 39671505
@nanharbison,

In Firefox inspect you can change any of the styles using th right side.  For existing properties you can uncheck them,  and you can edit any style property for immediate effect.  

I have been doing Web Development a long time, and there is no way I would ever consider using Chrome for my primary browser.  It is just too lame.  I only use it for testing after using Firefox, so I can see which Chrome defects I have to work around or provide fallback.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39675312
Thanks
0